Your browser is unsupported

Please visit this URL to review a list of supported browsers.

NYSE Pillar®

Integrated Trading Technology

NYSE Pillar is our new integrated trading technology platform that will enable member firms to connect to all NYSE equities and options markets using a standard protocol. NYSE Pillar is designed to improve efficiency and reduce complexity for customers, while enhancing consistency, performance and resiliency. To date, NYSE, NYSE American Equities, NYSE Arca Equities, NYSE Chicago, and NYSE National have been migrated to NYSE Pillar matching engines, and NYSE Pillar Gateways are available for order entry on each market.

NYSE Arca Options and NYSE American Options are the next markets to migrate to NYSE Pillar, with NYSE Arca Options planned for November 2021 and NYSE American Options to follow in 2022.

NYSE Pillar Options Migration

Visit NYSE Pillar Options Migration for additional migration details and information.


NYSE Pillar Trade Ops Portal for NYSE Equity Markets

A free web-based tool for clients trading via NYSE Pillar gateway.

This new NYSE Pillar technology offers:

More efficient processing, enhanced determinism and lower latency

Shorter time to market for ongoing enhancements

Simplified, harmonized order types, terminology, and messaging across all of our markets

Gateway Latency

(9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.)


1Q 2022
ExchangeProtocolP01P50P90P99P99.9
NYSEBIN23273764193
NYSEFIX3035446899
NYSE AmericanBIN29354467304
NYSE AmericanFIX40455076102
NYSE ArcaBIN21253357295
NYSE ArcaFIX2933416196
NYSE ChicagoBIN26314057226
NYSE ChicagoFIX3541477493
NYSE NationalBIN26313759150
NYSE NationalFIX3642517898

Excludes NYSE edge network (additional ~10µ)

Contact and Support


NYSE Trading Operations

[email protected]

+1 212 896 2830, Options, 1, 2

Technology Member Services

[email protected]

+1 212 896 2830, Options, 2, 2

Relationship Management

[email protected]
+1 855 898 9012

Documents