NYSE Pillar®

Integrated Trading Technology

NYSE Pillar is our new integrated trading technology platform that will enable member firms to connect to all NYSE equities and options markets using a standard protocol. NYSE Pillar is designed to improve efficiency and reduce complexity for customers, while enhancing consistency, performance and resiliency. To date, NYSE, NYSE American Equities, NYSE Arca Equities, NYSE Chicago, and NYSE National have been migrated to NYSE Pillar matching engines, and NYSE Pillar Gateways are available for order entry on each market.

NYSE Arca Options and NYSE American Options are the next markets to migrate to NYSE Pillar, with NYSE Arca Options planned for November 2021 and NYSE American Options to follow in 2022.

Visit NYSE Pillar Options Migration for additional migration details and information.

This new NYSE Pillar technology offers

  • More efficient processing, enhanced determinism and lower latency
  • Shorter time to market for ongoing enhancements
  • Simplified, harmonized order types, terminology, and messaging across all of our markets

Gateway Latency (9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

1Q 2021

ExchangeProtocolp01p50p90p99p99.9
NYSE Binary22273768212
NYSE FIX30344166598
NYSE American Binary29344362129
NYSE American FIX40455176105
NYSE Arca Binary20253252109
NYSE Arca FIX28323754101
NYSE ChicagoBinary263137151109
NYSE Chicago FIX36426387154
NYSE NationalBinary2630365582
NYSE NationalFIX3541487899

Excludes NYSE edge network (additional ~10µ)

Contact and Support

NYSE Trading Operations

[email protected]
+1 212 896 2830, Options, 1, 2

Technology Member Services

[email protected]
+1 212 896 2830, Options, 2, 2

Relationship Management

[email protected]
+1 855 898 9012