NYSE Pillar®

Integrated Trading Technology

NYSE Pillar is our new integrated trading technology platform that will enable member firms to connect to all NYSE equities and options markets using a standard protocol. NYSE Pillar is designed to improve efficiency and reduce complexity for customers, while enhancing consistency, performance and resiliency. To date, NYSE, NYSE American Equities, NYSE Arca Equities, NYSE Chicago, and NYSE National have been migrated to NYSE Pillar matching engines, and NYSE Pillar Gateways are available for order entry on each market.

NYSE Arca Options and NYSE American Options are the next markets to migrate to NYSE Pillar, with NYSE Arca Options planned for November 2021 and NYSE American Options to follow in 2022.

Visit NYSE Pillar Options Migration for additional migration details and information.

This new NYSE Pillar technology offers

  • More efficient processing, enhanced determinism and lower latency
  • Shorter time to market for ongoing enhancements
  • Simplified, harmonized order types, terminology, and messaging across all of our markets

Gateway Latency (9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

2Q 2021

ExchangeProtocolp01p50p90p99p99.9
NYSEBinary22273668254
NYSEFIX31364367101
NYSE AmericanBinary30354360102
NYSE AmericanFIX4145496997
NYSE ArcaBinary21253251101
NYSE ArcaFIX2933395788
NYSE ChicagoBinary2732385284
NYSE ChicagoFIX37447087106
NYSE NationalBinary2631365678

Excludes NYSE edge network (additional ~10µ)

Contact and Support

NYSE Trading Operations

[email protected]
+1 212 896 2830, Options, 1, 2

Technology Member Services

[email protected]
+1 212 896 2830, Options, 2, 2

Relationship Management

[email protected]
+1 855 898 9012